People v. Moreno CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] with the analysis in Osuna and therefore conclude that the Reform Act does not mandate
    exclusion for resentencing only where there is a separate tethering felony in which the
    defendant is armed with a deadly weapon.
    4
    Specifically, section 12022, subdivision (a)(1) (one year enhancement for any
    person “armed with a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony”);
    section 12022, subdivision (b)(1) (one year enhancement where person “personally uses a
    deadly or dangerous weapon in the commission of a felony or attempted felony”); and
    section 12022.5, subdivision (a) (three, four or 10 year enhancement for person “who
    personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony”).
    12
    III.   DISPOSITION
    The order denying Moreno’s petition is reversed. The matter is remanded to the
    superior court with directions to set a hearing on the question of whether resentencing
    Moreno would pose an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety, in accordance with