People v. Carrillo CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] his claim of privilege and the protection sought to be afforded by the privilege would be
    largely negated.”].) Garner expressly fashioned a narrow exception in the limited
    circumstances where “(1) the witness’s invocation of the privilege is based upon a
    claimed fear of a perjury prosecution, and (2) it is the People who wish to use this
    witness’s earlier, and assertedly false, testimony as evidence against the accused.”
    4
    Such instructions were not an issue in Maxwell, as the case was tried to the bench.
    5
    Section 913, on which CALCRIM 320 is based, provides that the trier of fact may
    not draw any inference from a witness’s assertion of the privilege not to testify “as to the
    credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.”
    15
    
    Garner, supra
    , 207 Cal.App.3d at p. 942.6 Neither of cases cited by the Attorney General
    deal with the circumstance of a non-litigant witness’s invocation based on a fear of
    prosecution for a testimonial crime. (See Griffin v. California (1965) 
    380 U.S. 609