People v. Carrillo CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] defendant’s investigator, which would have impeached Ms. Mora’s preliminary hearing
    testimony regarding whether she saw defendant with the gun. According to defense
    counsel’s proffer at trial, the private investigator had interviewed Ms. Mora earlier that
    week (thus, after the preliminary hearing) and would testify that Ms. Mora told her that
    defendant did not point a gun at her and that Ms. Mora never saw defendant with the gun
    on the night in question. Defendant argued at trial that this evidence was admissible
    under Evidence Code, section 1202, which allows “[e]vidence of a statement or other
    conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in
    evidence as hearsay evidence” to be admitted “for the purpose of attacking the credibility
    of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to
    deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct.” Notably, the Attorney General did
    not address the exclusion of defendant’s witness in her brief on appeal, but conceded
    during oral argument that the exclusion was error. We agree. The testimony of
    defendant’s investigator was admissible as it related an inconsistent statement under