People v. Bland CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] provide such an instruction. Thus, the voluntary intoxication instruction adequately
    conveyed the purpose underlying appellant’s request for the hallucinations instruction.
    Put another way, because the evidence establishes that any hallucinations appellant may
    have suffered at the time he attacked Beverly were the result of his intoxication on PCP,
    cocaine base, and sedatives, the limited inference the jury was permitted to reach based
    on those hallucinations was adequately encompassed in CALCRIM No. 3426’s
    instruction. (Cf. § 29.4 [“No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary
    intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition”]; see
    also 
    Bolden, supra
    , 29 Cal.4th at p. 559.)
    In sum, because the trial court instructed the jury on voluntary intoxication,
    specific intent, the elements of aggravated mayhem in general, and reasonable doubt, the