Sunset Greens Homeowners Assn. v. Spagenski CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] consented or is deemed by law to have agreed to the terms in a recorded
    declaration”].) Homeowners agree they are subject to the CC&R’s. A validly
    enacted restriction is binding on homeowners “unless the restriction is
    arbitrary, imposes burdens on the use of lands it affects that substantially
    outweigh the restriction’s benefits to the development’s residents, or violates
    a fundamental public policy.” (Nahrstedt v. Lakeside Village Condominium
    Assn. (1994) 
    8 Cal.4th 361
    , 386 (Nahrstedt); see also Civ. Code, § 5975,
    subd. (a) [“The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be
    enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable . . . .”].) Homeowners
    raised no issue with the enforceability of the CC&R’s.
    To establish a breach of section 5.21.1 of the CC&R’s, the Association
    relied on evidence that Kato attacked other dogs within the Community at