Sunset Greens Homeowners Assn. v. Spagenski CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly, we
    affirm summary judgment for the Association.
    17
    D.    The Association is Entitled to Appellate Attorney Fees
    In its reply brief, the Association correctly contends if it prevails in this
    appeal, it is entitled to recover its appellate attorney fees. “ ‘A statute
    authorizing an attorney fee award at the trial court level includes appellate
    attorney fees unless the statute specifically provides otherwise.’ [Citation.]”
    (Rancho Mirage Country Club Homeowners Assn. v. Hazelbaker (2016) 
    2 Cal.App.5th 252
    , 265 (Rancho Mirage).) Civil Code section 5975, subdivision
    (c) provides, “[i]n an action to enforce the governing documents, the
    prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”
    “Neither [Civil Code] section 5975, nor any other provision of the Davis-
    Stirling Act, precludes recovery of appellate attorney fees by a prevailing
    party; hence they are recoverable.” (Rancho Mirage, at p. 265.)
    III.
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment is affirmed.