We disagree. Section 12961 provides, in pertinent 8 part: “Where an unlawful practice alleged in a verified complaint adversely affects, in a similar manner, a group or class of persons of which the aggrieved person filing the complaint is a member, or where such an unlawful practice raises questions of law or fact which are common to such a group or class, the aggrieved person or the director may file the complaint on behalf and as representative of such a group or class.” (Italics added.) Thus, section 12961, by its plain terms, does not require the filing of a complaint by an aggrieved person prior to the Department’s initiation of a lawsuit. (See also § 12960, subd. (c) [“The director or the director’s authorized representative may in like manner, on that person’s own motion, make, sign, and file a complaint”].) Defendants also assert that because they ceased their discriminatory practice, the Department lacked standing under section 12965, subdivision (a) to pursue its civil action for statutory damages and injunctive relief.