(h), 12965, subd. (a)), including a class or group (§ 12961). Defendants contend that because there is no evidence that any female borrower or car dealership filed a complaint with the Department, the Department lacked standing to sue. In defendants’ view, section 12961 conditions the Department’s filing of a complaint upon receipt of an individual verified complaint. We disagree. Section 12961 provides, in pertinent 8 part: “Where an unlawful practice alleged in a verified complaint adversely affects, in a similar manner, a group or class of persons of which the aggrieved person filing the complaint is a member, or where such an unlawful practice raises questions of law or fact which are common to such a group or class, the aggrieved person or the director may file the complaint on behalf and as representative of such a group or class.” (Italics added.) Thus, section 12961, by its plain terms, does not require the filing of a complaint by an aggrieved person prior to the Department’s initiation of a lawsuit. (See also § 12960, subd.