Kotyluk (2021)
59 Cal.App.5th 719, 729.) 19 a. Section 12940, subdivision (i) The trial court ruled, and we agree, that it is unlawful under section 12940, subdivision (i) for any employer to coerce an employee to violate Civil Code sections 51 and 51.5. (See § 12948.) Nonetheless, the court ruled that Etemadi and former and current M&N employees were not aggrieved within the meaning of section 12965, subdivision (a). 7 An “aggrieved” party is a person who has standing to sue. (See, e.g., § 12965, subd. (a) [“In any civil action, the person claiming to be aggrieved shall be the real party in interest and shall have the right to participate as a party and be represented by that person’s own counsel”]; § 12960, subd. (c) [“Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with the department a verified complaint, in writing . . .”].) “‘To have standing, a party must be beneficially interested in the controversy; that is, he or she must have “some special interest to be served or some particular right to be preserved or protected over and above the interest held in common with the public at large.”