Muskan Food & Fuel, Inc. v. City of Fresno ( 2021 )
[…] Development and Resource Management Department (DARM) distributed a request for
    comments, conditions, environmental assessment, and entitlement application review for
    Real Parties’ proposed development. The project description in that request stated “[t]he
    owner proposes to construct two single story structures totaling 14,556 square feet, an
    8 vehicle fuel dispensing component, 3 trash enclosures, and 61 parking stalls. Phase II
    of development will include the commercial retail with market selling alcohol with State
    1      Business and Professions Code section 23958.4, subdivision (c)(5)(A) categorizes
    “Type 20 (off-sale beer and wine) and Type 21 (off-sale general)” as off-sale retail
    licenses. Muskan Food has a Type 20 license.
    3.
    of California Alcoholic Beverage Type 21 alcohol license. The property is zoned
    CC/UGM (Commercial – Community/Urban Growth Management).”