Sunset Ranches v. Nau Country Ins. CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] determination.” (85 Fed.Reg. 76424 (Nov. 30, 2020).) Section 20(a) reads:
    “If you do not agree with any determination made by us except those
    specified in section 20(d) or (e), the disagreement may be resolved through
    mediation in accordance with section 20(g). If the disagreement cannot be
    resolved through mediation, or you and we do not agree to mediation, you
    must timely seek resolution through arbitration in accordance with the rules
    of the American Arbitration Association (AAA), except as provided in
    sections 20(c) and (f), and unless rules are established by [the Federal Crop
    Insurance Corporation] for this purpose. . . .” (
    7 C.F.R. § 457.8
    .)
    Section 20(b)(1) reads:
    “You must initiate arbitration proceedings within 1 year of the date we
    denied your claim or rendered the determination with which you disagree,
    whichever is later . . . .” (
    7 C.F.R. § 457.8
    .)
    19.
    Sunset somehow initiated arbitration on this date, this occurred more than a year after
    NAU rendered the challenged determination. Because Sunset did not comply with