The parties’ central dispute is how the trial court should have evaluated the truth of Harring’s assertion under section 1170(d)(2)(B)(ii)—i.e., that he has no prior juvenile adjudications for assault or other felony crimes with a significant potential for personal harm to the victims. As noted, Harring does not have a juvenile adjudication for assault, but he does have one for second degree commercial burglary. 4 Harring argues the plain 4 Harring was adjudged a ward of the court within the meaning of Welfare and Institutions Code section 602, subdivision (a). That statute states, “[e]xcept as provided in [Welfare and Institutions Code] Section 707, any minor who is between 12 years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive, when he or she violates any law of this state … defining crime …, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court.” Juvenile adjudication here refers to adjudging Harring a ward of the court for violation of the law 8. meaning of subdivision (d)(2)(B)(ii) limits the trial court to examining only the statutory elements of whatever felony crime was at issue in the prior juvenile adjudication—the statute does