People v. Finocchio CA1/4 ( 2021 )
[…] opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive
    similar to that which he has at the hearing” (id., subd. (a)(2)).
    Defendant challenges the admissibility of the victim’s preliminary
    hearing testimony under section 1291, subdivision (a)(2) on two grounds. He
    argues that the victim’s “refusal to testify” deprived him of an adequate
    opportunity for cross-examination. Alternatively, he argues that given the
    victim’s testimony, his interest in impeaching or challenging the victim at the
    3 Under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), a witness is
    unavailable when he or she is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent
    of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been
    unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process.” Defendant
    does not challenge the trial court’s finding that the victim was unavailable at
    trial.
    5
    preliminary hearing was not the same as his interest in challenging that
    testimony at trial. We disagree.