People v. Finocchio CA1/4 ( 2021 )
[…] “failed to object on this ground below. Had he done so, the prosecutor would
    have presented [the victim’s] prior inconsistent statements through the
    officers’ preliminary hearing testimony. [Defendant’s] failure to object
    forfeited any reliance on this error as a basis for reversal because it deprived
    the prosecution of an ‘opportunity to cure the defect.’ (People v. Coleman
    (1988) 
    46 Cal.3d 749
    , 777.)”
    Accordingly, there was no reversible error regarding the admission of
    the officers’ testimony regarding the victim’s statements.
    3. The matter shall be remanded for resentencing on the section 12022.5
    enhancement.
    Section 12022.5, subdivision (a) punishes “any person who personally
    uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony” with “an
    additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4,
    or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.” Section
    12022.53, subdivision (b) punishes “any person who, in the commission of [an
    attempted murder], personally uses a firearm” with “an additional and
    consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 10 years.” Section