In re N.N. CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] either a member of a federally recognized Indian tribe or is eligible for membership in a
    federally recognized tribe and is the biological child of a member of a federally
    recognized tribe.”]; In re Melissa R. (2009) 
    177 Cal.App.4th 24
    , 33–34 [the agency failed
    to comply with ICWA notice requirements, but issue moot because reviewing court could
    not provide meaningful relief where subject of dependency proceeding was 20 years old
    and no longer “an ‘Indian Child’” under ICWA]; see also § 224.1, subd. (b) [“As used in
    connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, the term ‘Indian child’ also means
    an unmarried person who is 18 years of age or over, but under 21 years of age, who is a
    member of an Indian tribe or eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the
    biological child of a member of an Indian tribe, and who is under the jurisdiction of the
    dependency court, unless that person or their attorney elects not to be considered an
    Indian child for purposes of the Indian child custody proceeding.” (Italics added.)].)
    18.
    Under these circumstances, as with her other claims, we cannot grant mother effective
    relief and the nature of her ICWA claim does not warrant deviation from the general rule
    that we do not reach moot issues.
    DISPOSITION