(§ 2117.5.) Relatedly, section 1088 requires an employer to file various returns and reports with EDD at or within specified times, including a report of contributions, a quarterly return, and a report of wages paid to his or her workers in the form and containing any information that is prescribed.8 (See § 1088.) Count 5 specified that the crime related to “Employment Development Department Payroll Tax Reports.” In count 6, the information alleged that, “[o]n or between June 20, 2015 through July 26, 2016,” Czirban violated section 2118.5. A person violates section 2118.5 if he 8 For example, as to the type of information that must be disclosed by employers to EDD, section 1088 provides: “The quarterly return shall include the total amount of wages, employer contributions required under Sections 976 [to the State “Unemployment Fund”] and 976.6 [to the State “Employment Training Fund”], worker contributions required under Section 984 [for State disability insurance], the amounts [of employee State income tax] required to be withheld under Section 13020, or withheld under Section 13028, and any