(Former Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subd. (a).) On January 1, 2021, Assembly Bill 1950 took effect and reduced the maximum probationary term for most felony offenses to two years. (Stats. 2020, ch. 328, § 2; Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subds. (a), (m); People v. Quinn (2021)
59 Cal.App.5th 874, 879 (Quinn).) Penal Code section 1203.1, subdivision (a), now states in relevant part: “The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue for a period of time not exceeding two years, and upon those terms and conditions as it shall determine.” (Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subd. (a).) There is an exception to the new two-year limitation for certain felonies, but that exception does not apply here. (See Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subd. (m).)