Myers v. California State Board of Equalization CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] arose. In any event, these concerns are best addressed by the
    Legislature, which may wish to enshrine in law its understanding that
    Knox-Keene Act licensed plans are not insurers for any purpose and
    are not subject to the GPT.
    66
    Further, although Myers I held that an HCSP’s regulatory
    status does not determine whether it is an insurer for tax
    purposes, we agree with the trial court that the Knox-Keene Act
    is a relevant consideration when considering the service functions
    of HCSPs. Health and Safety Code section 1342 demonstrates
    that the Legislature contemplated that HCSPs would provide
    various services, including “ensur[ing] the best possible health
    care for the public at the lowest possible cost by transferring the
    financial risk of health care from patients to providers.” (Health
    & Saf. Code, § 1342, subd. (d).) The regulatory scheme also
    imposes additional obligations on HCSPs, such as requiring the
    establishment and maintenance of provider networks (id.,
    § 1367.03), quality assurance monitoring processes (id., § 1370),