Myers v. California State Board of Equalization CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] “pay for or to reimburse” enrollees for the cost of medical services
    in exchange for a “prepaid or periodic charge” (Health & Saf.
    Code, § 1345, subd. (f)(1)), the Knox-Keene Act includes
    capitalization requirements and vests financial oversight
    authority in the DMHC. (Id., §§ 1376, 1377, 1399, subd. (c).)
    California law further requires that every contract between a
    plan and a health care services provider must state that “the
    subscriber or enrollee shall not be liable to the provider for any
    sums owed by the plan.” (Id., § 1379, subd. (a).) Moreover, even if
    the contract fails to include this provision, the statute provides
    that “the contracting provider shall not collect or attempt to
    collect from the subscriber or enrollee sums owed by the plan.”
    (Id., subd. (b).) Thus, “[t]he clear import of section 1379 is to
    protect patients with health care service plan coverage from any
    collection attempts by providers of such medical care as
    emergency room services.” (Dameron Hospital Assn. v. AAA