Myers v. California State Board of Equalization CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] that the trial court did not err in its application of this standard
    to the undisputed facts, and that the court did not abuse its
    discretion in excluding certain evidence submitted by Myers. We
    therefore affirm.
    FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    1.    Taxation of Insurers in California
    Article XIII, section 28 of the California Constitution
    imposes a tax of 2.35 percent on the amount of gross premiums
    received each year by “each insurer doing business in this state.”
    (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 28, subds. (b), (d).) The Constitution
    defines “insurers” as including “insurance companies or
    associations and reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges together
    with their corporate or other attorneys in fact considered as a
    single unit, and the State Compensation Insurance Fund.” (Id.,
    subd. (a).)1
    The GPT is imposed on insurers “in lieu of all other taxes
    and licenses, state, county, and municipal, upon such insurers
    1 Article XIII, section 28 was preceded by former article XIII, chapter