People v. Pearce CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] officer’s conflicting statements about the date of arrest. Without that, we are
    just speculating. And while we would ordinarily presume the probation
    officer fully and fairly performed the duty to correctly chronicle the dates a
    defendant was in custody (Cardenas, supra, 
    239 Cal.App.4th 220
    , 235), that
    presumption fails where the probation report itself is internally inconsistent
    on the critical start date.
    Fortunately, there is an available process that will avoid any such
    speculation. Section 1237.1 provides that if an error in calculating
    presentencing custody credits is not discovered until after sentencing, the
    defendant is required to first make a motion in the trial court to correct the
    error:
    “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a
    judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the
    calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the
    defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the
    time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until
    after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for
    correction of the record in the trial court, which may be
    made informally in writing. The trial court retains
    jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct
    any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits
    upon the defendant’s request for correction.” (Italics added.)
    Notwithstanding the unequivocal language, “ ‘No appeal shall be
    taken . . . unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court,’ ”
    courts have interpreted this statute to not require a motion be filed in the