People v. Cadena CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] People v. Lua (2017) 
    10 Cal.App.5th 1004
    , 1021 [appellate court’s
    1     All further statutory references are to the Penal Code
    unless otherwise indicated.
    2
    conclusion that remand for resentencing was required rendered
    moot other arguments raised on appeal regarding the sentence].)
    As to count 2, the trial court sentenced defendant to eight
    months (excluding enhancements), which it explained was one-
    third of the middle term. Given that (1) one-third of the middle
    term of second degree robbery is one year (see § 213, subd. (a)(2)
    [“Robbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in
    the state prison for two, three, or five years”]), (2) the trial court
    stated that count 2 “was not a robbery,” and (3) the abstract of
    judgment lists count 2 as “Attmpt [sic] 2nd Degree Robbery[,]” it
    is apparent that the trial court erroneously sentenced defendant