Mondragon v. Santa Ana Healthcare & Wellness Centre CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] arbitration.”
    6
    DISCUSSION
    A.    Standard of Review
    Where, as here, the trial court’s order denying a motion to
    compel arbitration “rests solely on a decision of law,” we review
    that decision de novo. (Robertson v. Health Net of California, Inc.
    (2005) 
    132 Cal.App.4th 1419
    , 1425.)
    B.      The FAA
    In 1925, the FAA was enacted in response to widespread
    judicial hostility to arbitration agreements. (AT&T Mobility LLC
    v. Concepcion (2011) 
    563 U.S. 333
    , 339 [
    131 S.Ct. 1740
    , 
    179 L.Ed.2d 742
    ] (Concepcion).) Section 2 of the FAA—its primary
    substantive provision—states in relevant part: “A written
    provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a
    transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a
    controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction
    . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such
    grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any
    contract.” (
    9 U.S.C. § 2
    .)
    The final clause of section 2, the FAA’s savings clause,
    “permits agreements to arbitrate to be invalidated by ‘generally
    applicable contract defenses, such as fraud, duress, or
    unconscionability,’ but not by defenses that apply only to