In re A.P. CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] of a tribe,” following which the juvenile court made an oral ruling that ICWA
    does not apply in the brother’s case. The parties did not address the subject
    3 It is unclear why the court said the notices “will” go out, because they
    already had been sent. That discrepancy is irrelevant to our analysis,
    however, and indeed mother has not mentioned it.
    5
    further and the court made no ICWA ruling specific to A.P. at that final
    hearing, where it terminated mother’s parental rights.
    DISCUSSION
    Section 224.2 governs the steps that the juvenile court and county
    welfare agency must take to discharge their “affirmative and continuing duty
    to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child” for purposes of
    ensuring compliance with ICWA in child dependency proceedings. (§ 224.2,
    subd. (a).)
    At issue here is solely the duty of further inquiry under subdivision (e).
    That subsection states:
    “(e) If the court, social worker, or probation officer has reason to believe