Guardianship of S.H.R. ( 2021 )
[…] We also conclude that S.H.R. has failed to satisfy his
    burden on appeal of showing that, as a matter of law, his
    parents committed neglect against him. Neglect is not defined
    in section 155. S.H.R. and amicus point to several definitions of
    neglect under California law. For purposes of the Child Abuse
    and Neglect Reporting Act, neglect is defined as “the negligent
    treatment or the maltreatment of a child by a person responsible
    for the child’s welfare under circumstances indicating harm or
    threatened harm to the child’s health or welfare.” (Pen. Code,
    § 11165.2.) The same law distinguishes “ ‘[s]evere neglect’ ”
    and “ ‘[g]eneral neglect,’ ” and defines the latter as “negligent
    failure of a person having the care or custody of a child to provide
    adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or supervision
    where no physical injury to the child has occurred.” (Id.,
    subd. (b).)
    Under a law enacted for protection of the elderly, neglect
    is defined to include “[t]he negligent failure of any person having
    the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise
    that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position