Swaney filed a notice of appeal, and the court granted his request for a certificate of probable cause in July 2020. While his appeal was pending, in November 2020 Swaney asked the trial court in a letter pursuant to section 1237.2 to strike the $80 court security fees and $60 criminal conviction assessments and to stay enforcement of the $300 restitution fine until a showing of his ability to pay.2 2 Section 1237.2 provides: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or 2 He reiterated that he had been unemployed for five years, received Cal Fresh benefits, and has no assets, and he noted that the probation officer’s report indicated he was homeless. In December 2020, the trial court denied Swaney’s request.