People v. Miranda CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] on appeal unless the prejudicial effect of such photographs clearly outweighs their
    probative value.’” (People v. Lewis (2009) 
    46 Cal.4th 1255
    , 1282.) “‘To determine
    whether there was an abuse of discretion, we address two factors: (1) whether the
    photographs were relevant, and (2) whether the trial court abused its discretion in finding
    that the probative value of each photograph outweighed its prejudicial effect.’” (Ibid.)
    C. Discussion
    Having examined the photographs, we conclude that the photographs were
    relevant under Evidence Code section 210, and were not unduly prejudicial under
    Evidence Code section 352. Relevant evidence, as defined in Evidence Code section
    210, includes “evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant,
    having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action.” (Evid. Code, § 210.) The photographs
    were relevant to assessing the credibility of I.M., Deputy Ennis, and J.V., and of I.M.’s
    recorded statement made to Deputy Ennis on the day of the charged offenses. The