People v. Dawson ( 2021 )
[…] benefit.” The court found defendant guilty of both counts.
    The court denied defendant’s motion to reduce the section 1090 count to a
    misdemeanor. It suspended imposition of sentence and placed defendant on probation.
    Defendant timely filed a notice of appeal.
    III.   DISCUSSION
    Section 1090 provides: “ Members of the Legislature, state, county, district,
    judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any
    contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they
    are members.” (§ 1090, subd. (a).)
    Section 1091.5, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]n officer or employee shall not be
    deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the following: . . .
    (3) That of a recipient of public services generally provided by the public body or board
    of which he or she is a member, on the same terms and conditions as if he or she were not
    5
    a member of the body or board.” (§ 1091.5, subd. (a)(3).)
    “To determine whether section 1090 has been violated, a court must identify
    (1) whether the defendant government officials or employees participated in the making
    of a contract in their official capacities, (2) whether the defendants had a cognizable
    5