In re Angel M. CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] 1 Cal.App.5th 606
    , 616.) An exit order,
    like other custody orders, focuses on the child’s best interests. (In
    re C.M. (2019) 
    38 Cal.App.5th 101
    , 109 [“When a juvenile court
    makes custody and visitation orders, it does so pursuant to its
    authority under the Welfare and Institutions Code, guided by the
    totality of the circumstances in issuing orders that are in the
    child’s best interests.”]; see In re Chantal S. (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 196
    , 206.) If there is a pending family law case, the exit order
    will be filed in that proceeding (§ 362.4, subd. (b)); if not, the
    order may be used to open a new family law case (id., subd. (c)).
    (See C.W., at p. 863; Armando L., at p. 616.) The order remains
    effective “until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of
    the superior court.” (§ 362.4, subd. (b).)
    We review the juvenile court’s exit order for an abuse of
    discretion. (In re C.W., supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 863; see In re
    Stephanie M. (1994) 
    7 Cal.4th 295
    , 318 [“when a court has made
    a custody determination in a dependency proceeding, ‘“a