Missakian v. Amusement Industry, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Morgan (2021) 
    61 Cal.App.5th 841
    , 850.) Sections 6147 and 6148
    “were enacted to benefit and protect clients . . . by informing
    them at the outset of the representation in a signed writing, inter
    alia, of the amount of attorney fees they will incur under fee for
    service and contingency fee agreements.” (Chodos v. Borman
    (2014) 
    227 Cal.App.4th 76
    , 101–102 (Chodos); see also Leighton v.
    Forster (2017) 
    8 Cal.App.5th 467
    , 483.)
    An oral contingency fee agreement cannot be enforced by
    an attorney. Under section 6147, a contingency fee agreement
    must be in writing, signed by both parties, and include, among
    other statutory disclosures, “[a] statement of the contingency fee
    rate that the client and attorney have agreed upon,” and “[a]
    statement as to how disbursements and costs incurred in
    connection with the prosecution or settlement of the claim will
    affect the contingency fee and the client’s recovery.” (§ 6147,
    subd. (a)(1) and (a)(2).) Section 6147, subdivision (b), provides:
    “Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the
    [contingency fee] agreement voidable at the option of the
    plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a
    reasonable fee.” “If the contingency fee agreement is void, there
    is no contingency fee arrangement. ‘A void contract is no contract
    at all; it binds no one and is a mere nullity. [Citation.]
    13
    Consequently, such a contract cannot be enforced. [Citation.]’
    [Citation.]” (Fergus v.