Missakian v. Amusement Industry, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] meaning unless a literal interpretation would result in absurd
    consequences the Legislature did not intend. If the statutory
    language permits more than one reasonable interpretation,
    courts may consider other aids, such as the statute’s purpose,
    legislative history, and public policy.” (Coalition of Concerned
    Communities, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (2004) 
    34 Cal.4th 733
    ,
    737.)
    11
    2. The statutory scheme
    Section 61478 “belongs to a trio of related statutes
    governing fee contracts between lawyers and their clients.
    8  The full text of section 6147 reads: “(a) An attorney who
    contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at
    the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of
    the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the
    client’s guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the
    client’s guardian or representative. The contract shall be in
    writing and shall include, but is not limited to, all of the
    following: [¶] (1) A statement of the contingency fee rate that the
    client and attorney have agreed upon. [¶] (2) A statement as to
    how disbursements and costs incurred in connection with the
    prosecution or settlement of the claim will affect the contingency
    fee and the client’s recovery. [¶] (3) A statement as to what
    extent, if any, the client could be required to pay any
    compensation to the attorney for related matters that arise out of
    their relationship not covered by their contingency fee contract.
    This may include any amounts collected for the plaintiff by the
    attorney. [¶] (4) Unless the claim is subject to the provisions of
    Section 6146, a statement that the fee is not set by law but is
    negotiable between attorney and client. [¶] (5) If the claim is
    subject to the provisions of Section 6146, a statement that the
    rates set forth in that section are the maximum limits for the
    contingency fee agreement, and that the attorney and client may
    negotiate a lower rate. [¶] (b) Failure to comply with any
    provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the
    option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be
    entitled to collect a reasonable fee. [¶] (c) This section shall not
    apply to contingency fee contracts for the recovery of workers’
    compensation benefits. [¶] (d) This section shall become
    operative on January 1, 2000.”
    12
    [Citations.] Section 6146 restricts the use of contingency fee
    agreements in medical malpractice actions; section 6147
    regulates the form and content of contingency fee agreements
    outside the medical malpractice context; and section 6148 applies