Missakian v. Amusement Industry, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] where an agreement is voided, the attorney remains ‘entitled to
    collect a reasonable fee.’ [Citations.]” (Huskinson & Brown v.
    Wolf (2004) 
    32 Cal.4th 453
    , 460.) While seeking payment on a
    quantum meruit theory, the terms of the invalid agreement will
    very rarely provide the basis for calculating the quantum meruit
    award. (Chodos, supra, 
    227 Cal.App.4th 76
     [reversing use of
    lodestar multiplier based on invalid oral agreement]; Fergus,
    supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 558, fn. 1.)
    3. Contingency fees
    The plain language of section 6147 imposes requirements
    on “an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a
    contingency fee basis.” (§ 6147, subd. (a).) The California
    Supreme Court has described attorney fees as “the consideration
    that a litigant pays or becomes liable to pay in exchange for legal
    representation.” (Trope v. Katz (1995) 
    11 Cal.4th 274
    , 282
    (Trope).) The court in Arnall v.