Missakian v. Amusement Industry, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] pursuant to an attorney-client relationship”]; Trope, 
    supra,
     11
    Cal.4th at p. 282 [“the usual and ordinary meaning of the words
    ‘reasonable attorney’s fees’ is the consideration that a litigant
    pays or becomes liable to pay in exchange for legal
    representation”].)
    Missakian attempts to bolster his argument for a narrow
    reading of the term “fee” by pointing to two cases—General
    Dynamics, supra, 
    7 Cal.4th 1164
    , and Chyten v. Lawrence &
    Howell Investments (1993) 
    23 Cal.App.4th 607
     (Chyten)—that he
    11 Labor Code section 200, subdivision (a), states: “‘Wages’
    includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of every
    description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the
    standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method
    of calculation.”
    21
    claims demonstrate the Legislature’s awareness of case law
    drawing a sharp distinction between the contractual rights of in-
    house attorneys and privately retained attorneys. While both
    cases draw a distinction between in-house and privately retained