Missakian v. Amusement Industry, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] parties’ mutual understanding of the fee agreement, as the
    payment obligation does not accrue until the contingency comes
    to pass, which can be years after the agreement was reached.
    Further, once the contingency is met, a contingency fee
    agreement will reduce the client’s recovery, often by a substantial
    amount. Requiring both the attorney and the client to consent in
    writing to the details of the contingency fee agreement minimizes
    the potential for later disagreement and litigation over the
    details of the agreement. (See § 6147, subd. (a)(2) [requiring
    agreement to include a “statement as to how disbursements and
    costs incurred in connection with the prosecution or settlement of
    the claim will affect the contingency fee and the client’s
    recovery”]; Pech, supra, 61 Cal.App.5th at p. 850 [attorney fee
    statutes operate to ensure clients are informed of and agree to
    how attorneys will be compensated].)13
    13 We disagree with the concurrence’s statement that a
    significant factor in determining the scope of section 6147 is