Missakian v. Amusement Industry, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] (Rest.3d Law Governing Lawyers, § 35, com. a, p.
    257; see also 1 Witkin, Cal. Proc. (5th ed. 2008, Attorneys, § 176,
    p. 245.) The Merriam-Webster Unabridged Dictionary defines
    “contingency fee” as “a fee for services (as of a lawyer or agent) to
    be paid in the event of success in a particular transaction usually
    as a specified percentage of the sum realized for the client or
    principal.” (Merriam-Webster's Unabridged Dict. (2021)
     [as of Sept. 28,
    2021], archived at .)
    4. The role of in-house counsel
    Next, we turn to the initial portion of section 6147, stating
    it covers “[a]n attorney who contracts to represent a client on a
    contingency fee basis,” (§ 6147, subd. (a), italics added.) As the
    California Supreme Court has already recognized, an in-house
    attorney representing a company in court occupies a role
    equivalent to the role of private counsel engaged to represent the
    client. (PLCM Group, Inc. v. Drexler (2000)