People v. Birdsall ( 2022 )
[…] 3. The Trial Court’s Alleged Failure To Exercise Discretion
    Under Section 1385 To Strike the Special Circumstance
    Allegations
    Birdsall contends the trial court had discretion under section 1385 to
    strike the special circumstance allegations before trial but did not realize it
    had discretion to do so. Birdsall argues that therefore this court should
    reverse the special circumstance findings made by the jury and remand for
    the trial court to exercise discretion as to whether to strike the special
    circumstance allegations.
    Section 1385 generally authorizes a judge to order an action dismissed
    in furtherance of justice.14 (§ 1385, subd. (a).) But section 1385.1 provides:
    “Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, a judge shall
    not strike or dismiss any special circumstance which is admitted by a plea of
    guilty or nolo contendere or is found by a jury or court as provided in
    Sections 190.1 to 190.5, inclusive.” In light of section 1385.1, the court had
    no authority to strike the special circumstances found by the jury. (People v.
    Mendoza (2011) 
    52 Cal.4th 1056
    , 1075.)
    14 Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides: “The judge or magistrate