People v. Birdsall ( 2022 )
[…] pretrial proceedings. We reject these arguments.
    1. Eighth Amendment Claims
    The court sentenced Birdsall pursuant to section 190.5, subdivision (b),
    which provides that, for 16- and 17-year-old offenders convicted of special
    circumstance murder, the court has discretion to impose a sentence of LWOP
    or 25 years to life.12 The California Supreme Court held in People v.
    11Because we conclude the court did not err by admitting Birdsall’s
    confession, we do not address the parties’ arguments as to whether the
    asserted error was prejudicial.
    12 Section 190.5, subdivision (b) states: “The penalty for a defendant
    found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more
    special circumstances . . . has been found to be true . . . , who was 16 years of
    age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of
    the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the
    possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
    21
    Gutierrez (2014) 
    58 Cal.4th 1354
    , 1387 (Gutierrez) that this statute “confers
    discretion on the sentencing court” to choose either of these sentences, “with
    no presumption in favor of life without parole.” Gutierrez further held that