Rodriguez v. Southwest Airlines Co. CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] (Terrell v. Key Sys.
    (1945) 
    69 Cal.App.2d 682
    , 686.) The record shows Lopez’s belligerent
    refusal either to comply with the boarding safety regulations
    concerning baggage or to voluntarily leave the plane posed a
    foreseeable risk of harm. Southwest had in place procedures to deal
    with an unruly passenger in this situation. Those procedures included
    clearing the plane of all passengers and seeking the assistance of law
    enforcement to remove the unruly passenger. (See, e.g., Rubin v.
    United Air Lines (2002) 
    96 Cal.App.4th 364
    , 382–385; 
    49 U.S.C. § 44902
     [authorizes an airline to “refuse to transport a passenger or
    property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety”].)
    7
    Southwest employees began to implement these procedures, which
    meant Lopez ultimately was to be taken off the aircraft. Accordingly,
    Southwest was fulfilling its obligation as a common carrier to protect
    its passengers from foreseeable harm by ensuring the boarding safety