Morris Cerullo World Evangelism v. Newport Harbor Offices etc. ( 2021 )
[…] The California Supreme Court, in interpreting section 431.70, confirmed
    that setoff is an affirmative defense only: “We think the best reading of section 431.70 is
    that a setoff claim may only be used defensively, being in nature a defensive pleading
    asserting that the claim constituted prior payment for the amount sought in the plaintiff’s
    complaint. Indeed, section 431.70 expressly refers to the setoff claim as ‘the defense of
    payment,’ . . . . One who has paid a liability in full or in part can allege that payment as a
    4
    Section 431.70 states, in part: “Where cross-demands for money have existed between
    persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations,
    and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in
    the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as
    they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person’s
    claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations.”
    9
    defense to a cause of action, but in that case the defendant merely hopes to defeat the
    plaintiff’s complaint. If, in addition, the defendant seeks affirmative relief in its favor
    (such as the recovery of damages), it must file a cross-complaint, because section 431.30,