Alameda County Waste Mgmt. Authority v. Waste Connections etc. ( 2021 )
[…] access to proprietary information, the Legislature would have imposed the
    burden on any access to the records, not just access for fee purposes.
    In short, we conclude that the meaning the Legislature intended by the
    phrase “as necessary to enforce the collection of local fees” is that local
    government entities who funded their waste management responsibilities by
    imposing fees could use the information they are entitled to inspect for the
    additional purpose of verifying the tonnages on which those fees are based.
    (See § 41901 [“The fees shall be based on the types or amounts of the solid
    waste . . .”].) The Legislature, aware of waste handlers’ ability to defraud
    local governments of fees, determined the specified records would be useful
    for that purpose. Thus, the Act authorized the Authority to inspect and copy