(Keith v. Buchanan (1985)
173 Cal.App.3d 13, 19.) Civil Code section 1793.1, subdivision (a)(1) states: “Every manufacturer, distributor, or retailer making express warranties with respect to consumer goods shall fully set forth those warranties in simple and readily understood language, which shall clearly identify the party making the express warranties, and which shall conform to the federal standards for disclosure of warranty terms and conditions . . . .” The amended complaint also cites 10 section 2313, subdivision (1)(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides: “Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” Jason did not (and cannot) use the storefront window sign to sufficiently allege an express warranty for this claim. (See Williams v. Beechnut Nutrition Corp. (1986)