Jason responds that his allegations are sufficient at the pleading stage and that defendants cannot succeed on demurrer by offering a “competing” interpretation of the contract. The law Jason relies upon does not support his contract claim. The amended complaint primarily cites the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act (Song-Beverly Act) (Civ. Code, § 1790 et seq.), which sets out the requirements for an express warranty for personal, family, or household consumer goods. (Keith v. Buchanan (1985)
173 Cal.App.3d 13, 19.) Civil Code section 1793.1, subdivision (a)(1) states: “Every manufacturer, distributor, or retailer making express warranties with respect to consumer goods shall fully set forth those warranties in simple and readily understood language, which shall clearly identify the party making the express warranties, and which shall conform to the federal standards for disclosure of warranty terms and conditions . . . .” The amended complaint also cites 10 section 2313, subdivision (1)(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides: “Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that