Wong v. Foster Farms CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] revised theory of liability.
    “Because the common issues of law and fact on which Plaintiffs seek
    class certification do not support the causes of action pleaded in the [fourth
    amended complaint], the Court does not grant certification.”8
    Judge Seligman subsequently denied plaintiffs’ motion to file a fifth
    8
    amended complaint. He stated: “In multiple pleading orders up through the
    13
    This appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    The Law and Standard of Review
    Class actions are statutorily authorized by Code of Civil Procedure
    section 382: “[W]hen the question is one of a common or general interest, of
    many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to
    bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit
    of all.” In order to obtain class status, the class action proponent bears the
    burden of establishing the propriety of class certification, which requires that
    the proponent “must establish the existence of both an ascertainable class