People v. Morales ( 2021 )
[…] great bodily injury or death, but that the danger had to be one of
    imminent death or great bodily injury.
    Morales contends the trial court erred by denying his request to
    add an imminent danger of robbery as a sufficient basis for the first
    element of self-defense because his own testimony provided ample
    evidence that McMillian was committing a robbery. He argues the trial
    court mistakenly believed that self-defense was available only to
    respond to a danger of great bodily injury or death. He relies primarily
    on section 197, as construed in People v. Ceballos (1974) 
    12 Cal.3d 470
    (Ceballos).
    Section 197 provides that homicide is justifiable “[w]hen resisting
    any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some
    great bodily injury upon any person” or “[w]hen committed in defense of
    habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or
    endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony.” (§ 197,
    subds. (1)–(2).) Ceballos, supra, 12 Cal.3d at pages 477–478, limited
    the meaning of “felony” in these subdivisions because there are far
    more felonies under modern criminal law than at early common law,
    13