In re D.R. CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] order, and conclude the court intended to remove the minor from
    father’s custody. This result is consistent with the court’s order,
    made at the same hearing, that father should receive monitored
    visitation with the minor twice a week—an order that would be
    unnecessary if not for the removal of the minor from his custody.
    13
    As to father’s contention that the removal order is not
    supported by substantial evidence, we disagree. Removing a child
    from a parent’s custody is a matter of last resort. Accordingly,
    section 361, subdivision (c), limits “ ‘the court’s authority to
    restrict a parent’s rights following the exercise of dependency
    jurisdiction.’ ” (In re S.R. (2020) 
    48 Cal.App.5th 204
    , 218–219.)
    The provision states in pertinent part: “A dependent child shall
    not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents …
    with whom the child resides at the time the petition was
    initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing
    evidence of any of the following circumstances[:] … [¶] (1) There
    is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety,
    protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the
    minor [was] returned home, and there are no reasonable means
    by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without
    removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s … physical
    custody. …” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).) As noted, we “must determine
    whether the record, viewed as a whole, contains substantial
    evidence from which a reasonable trier of fact could have made
    the finding of high probability demanded by this standard of
    proof.”