People v. Oliveros CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] evidence that Jackson’s use of a choke hold during the incident was an
    unreasonable use of force. The defense contended that evidence of SDPD’s
    prohibition of carotid restraints was necessary to counter the People’s
    argument, previewed earlier in the proceedings, that common law allowed for
    Jackson to effectuate a citizen’s arrest under section 837.5 The prosecutor
    4      Oliveros does not contend that there is insufficient evidence of intent to
    kill even if the jury could reasonably have concluded that he was not acting
    in self-defense.
    5      Section 837 provides: “A private person may arrest another:
    “1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.
    “2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in
    his presence.
    11
    argued in response that SDPD policies were irrelevant to determining what
    force Jackson, a private citizen, could lawfully use in those circumstances.
    He also argued that even if such policies were somehow relevant, the officer