Koganti v. PODS Enterprises CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] to the accident: “It is undisputed that PODS is a licensed motor carrier, that
    PODS transports customer[s’] property utilizing its own trucks and drivers
    for local deliveries, and that customers pay PODS to ship PODS containers
    containing customers’ items. However, in this situation, the customers
    requested that their goods be moved across country. In those situations,
    6     In making its ruling, the court pointed to the federal regulations
    definitions of a shipper and “commercial shipper.” (
    49 C.F.R. §§ 390.5
    ,
    375.103 (2022).) 49 Code of Federal Regulations part 390.5 (2022) defines a
    “shipper” in part as “a person who tenders property to a motor carrier or
    driver of a commercial motor vehicle for transportation in interstate
    commerce . . . .” 49 Code of Federal Regulations part 375.103 (2022) defines a
    “commercial shipper” as “a person who is named as the consignor or
    consignee in a bill of lading contract who is not the owner of the goods being
    transported but who assumes the responsibility for payment of the