Koganti v. PODS Enterprises CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] summary judgment motion] shall be deemed waived”]; see also Reid v.
    Google, Inc., 
    supra,
     50 Cal.4th at p. 525 [to preserve evidentiary issues on
    appeal, litigants must object in writing before the summary judgment
    hearing or orally at the hearing]; Joshi v. Fitness International, LLC (2022)
    8      Evidence Code section 1521 sets out the rule that makes secondary
    evidence generally admissible to prove the content of a writing. (Evid. Code,
    § 1521, subd. (a); see also Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29 B pt. 5 West’s
    Ann. Evid. Code (2015 ed.) foll. § 1521, p. 279.) Evidence Code section 1523,
    on which PODS seeks to rely for the first time on appeal, provides in part
    that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not
    admissible to prove the content of a writing.” (Evid. Code,
    § 1523, subd. (a).)
    18
    
    80 Cal.App.5th 814
    , 830 [party waived particular objections to summary
    judgment evidence not raised below].)
    Nor do we consider PODS’s claim that expert Grill related case-specific