No Duty to Disclose New England argues that it alleged facts sufficient to prevail on the merits, namely that the arbitrators had a duty to inquire about and disclose O’Brien’s relationships with AAA under the applicable statutes and Ethics Standards. The superior court found this argument wanting, as do we. To ensure that arbitrators serve as impartial decisionmakers, the California Arbitration Act “requires the arbitrator to disclose to the parties any grounds for disqualification.” (Haworth,
supra,50 Cal.4th at p. 381.) “Within 10 days of receiving notice of his or her nomination to 5 Section 1281.91, subdivision (d) provides that “[i]f any ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.” Advantage Medical did not discuss the impact of this provision on the timeliness of Hoffman’s petition, despite her reliance on section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(1), which requires arbitrators to disclose “[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge.”