(Speier v. The Advantage Fund, LLC (2021)
63 Cal.App.5th 134, 151 (Speier).) As discussed more fully below, New England did not make that showing. 28 serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed arbitrator is required, generally, to ‘disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed arbitrator would be able to be impartial.’” (Ibid., quoting § 1281.9, subd. (a).) Matters that must be disclosed include “[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council . . .,” and “[a]ny professional or significant personal relationship the proposed neutral arbitrator . . . has or has had with any party to the arbitration proceeding or lawyer for a party.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(2), (6).) Arbitrators must also disclose “[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1)), including any reason “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).)