43 Cal.2d 651(Williamson).) He also challenges the imposition of sex offender registration, claiming that the lifetime regist
[…] (People v. Murphy (2011)
52 Cal.4th 81, 86.) The Williamson preemption rule is applicable 1) when each element of the general statute corresponds to an element on the face of the special statute, or 2) when it appears from the statutory context that a violation of the special statute will necessarily or commonly result in a violation of the general statute. (Murphy, at p. 86.) The rule does not apply when “a felony statute requires a more culpable mental state than a misdemeanor statute proscribing the same behavior.” (Hudson v. Superior Court (2017)
7 Cal.App.5th 999, 1007.) Section 288.3, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section . . . 288 . . . involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.” Section 288, subdivision (c)(1), provides: “A person who commits an act described in subdivision (a) [lewd or lascivious act on child under 14 years] with the intent described in that subdivision, and the victim is a child of 14 or 15 years, and that person is at least 10 years older than the