43 Cal.2d 651(Williamson).) He also challenges the imposition of sex offender registration, claiming that the lifetime regist
[…] In his sentencing brief and at the sentencing hearing, McKenzie requested that the trial court place him on felony probation. A defendant may not remain silent at sentencing and later challenge the court’s discretionary sentencing choices. (People v. Weddington, supra,
246 Cal.App.4th 468, 491.) Reduction of a wobbler offense to a misdemeanor is a discretionary sentencing choice that must be raised at sentencing. (Ibid.) Forfeiture aside, the plain language of section 288.3, subdivision (a), states that every violation “shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.” This language tracks the language of section 17, subdivision (a), which states, “A felony is a crime that is punishable . . . by imprisonment in the state prison . . . . Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor except those offenses that are classified as infractions.”