Noble v. Superior Court CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] other findings that domestic violence involving the parties has occurred, special
    considerations come into play under the Family Code. (See, e.g., §§ 3011, subds. (a)-(b),
    3020, subds. (a), (c), 3044.)” (Ellis v. Lyons (2016) 
    2 Cal.App.5th 404
    , 415 (Ellis).)
    In considering the impact of domestic violence on the “best interest” of the child,
    the Legislature has declared that “the perpetration of child abuse or domestic violence in
    a household where a child resides is detrimental to the health, safety, and welfare of the
    child.” (§ 3020, subd. (a).) This policy has been codified in section 3044 as a rebuttable
    presumption that sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child should not be given to a
    parent who has perpetrated domestic violence: “Upon a finding by the court that a party
    seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five
    years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the
    child’s siblings …, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint
    8      In addition to filing this petition, Desirae also appeals from the February 28, 2020
    and August 14, 2020 custody orders, which are currently pending in this court in case
    Nos. F081765 and F081632, respectively. In her petition, Desirae states she filed the
    notices of appeal out of an abundance of caution in the event we construe the challenged
    child custody orders as final orders not properly subject to writ review.
    9.
    physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is
    detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This
    presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” (§ 3044,
    subd. (a).)
    Subdivision (c) of section 3044 states that a person has “perpetrated domestic
    violence” within the meaning of subdivision (a) when the person is found to have
    “intentionally or recklessly caused or attempted to cause bodily injury, or sexual assault,