K.R. v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] on May 20, 2022. At the May 20, 2022 hearing, K.R.’s attorney
    renewed the motion to dismiss, and the juvenile court again
    denied it.
    K.R. filed the instant petition for a writ of mandate on
    July 15, 2022. While the writ petition was pending, the juvenile
    court found on August 11, 2022, that K.R. was competent to
    stand trial.2
    2   We take judicial notice of the juvenile court’s ruling.
    5
    II. DISCUSSION
    A.     Background on Section 709
    Because this case turns almost entirely on the
    interpretation of section 709, we begin by describing the aspects
    of that statute relevant to this case.
    Proceedings under section 709 are triggered when any
    party or the court itself expresses a doubt as to the minor’s
    competency. (§ 709, subd. (a)(3).) “If the court finds substantial
    evidence raises a doubt as to the minor’s competency, the
    [delinquency] proceedings shall be suspended.” (Ibid.; accord, id.,
    subd. (a)(1).)
    At this point, unless the parties stipulate to a finding of
    incompetency or agree to submit on the issue, “the court shall
    appoint an expert to evaluate the minor and determine whether