(Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 28.) Accordingly, we reject McCarty’s contention that vacation of the award is warranted under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4) merely because, in his view, the arbitrator erroneously concluded no issues of material fact existed on the issue of informed consent, and found McCarty’s expert declarations to be conclusory and lack foundation. McCarty also seeks vacatur of the award under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5), which applies when “[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced . . . by the refusal of the arbitrator[ ] to hear evidence material to the controversy.” McCarty argues the arbitrator prejudiced McCarty’s rights by failing to consider the medical records cited by his experts, on the purportedly erroneous ground that the records had not been properly authenticated.