(Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992)
3 Cal.4th 1, 6 (Moncharsh).) “However, Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2 provides limited exceptions to this general rule.” (Ahdout, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at p. 33.) “The party seeking to vacate an arbitration award bears the burden of establishing that one of the 5 six grounds listed in section 1286.2 applies and that the party was prejudiced by the arbitrator’s error.” (Royal Alliance Associates, Inc. v. Liebhaber (2016)
2 Cal.App.5th 1092, 1106.) McCarty relies on section 1286.2, subdivisions (a)(4) and (a)(5) as the statutory basis for challenging the award. Subdivision (a)(4) allows a court to vacate an award when “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4).) Under subdivision (a)(5), the court shall vacate the award if “[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced . . . by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title.” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(5).) We review the trial court’s order denying McCarty’s petition to vacate the arbitration award de novo. (Bacall v. Shumway (2021)