Turner v. Smith CA1/2 ( 2023 )
[…] (Fisherman’s Wharf Bay Cruise Corp. v. Superior Court (2003) 
    114 Cal.App.4th 309
    , 320.) If defendant meets that burden of production, the
    burden of production shifts to plaintiff to make a showing that there is a
    triable issue of material fact. (Ibid.) “The plaintiff . . . shall not rely upon
    the allegations or denials of its pleadings to show that a triable issue of
    material fact exists but, instead, shall set forth the specific facts showing that
    a triable issue of material fact exists.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2).)
    B.    Statutory Immunity
    Under section 845.8 of the Government Code, “Neither a public entity
    nor a public employee is liable for: [¶] (a) Any injury resulting from
    determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the
    terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to
    revoke his parole or release.” Government Code section 820.2 provides:
    “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for
    9
    an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was
    the result of the exercise of discretion vested in him, whether or not such