Oroville Union High School Dist. v. Public Employment Relations Bd. CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] PERB
    identified the time taken by the bargaining team members under this provision of the
    collective bargaining agreement as Negotiations Leave, and we will do the same.
    2
    The collective bargaining agreement did not limit the number of days of
    Negotiations Leave. It also did not expressly provide for, or deny, Negotiations Leave
    for the time the Association’s bargaining team members prepared for negotiations.
    PERB therefore determined that whether Negotiations Leave could be used for
    preparation time was a question of statutory law under the EERA.
    Section 3543.1, subdivision (c) of the EERA requires school districts to provide
    their employees who are union bargaining team members “reasonable periods of released
    time without loss of compensation when meeting and negotiating . . . .” And section
    3540.1, subdivision (h) defines “meeting and negotiating” as “meeting, conferring,
    negotiating, and discussing by the exclusive representative and the public school
    employer in a good faith effort to reach agreement on matters within the scope of