Oroville Union High School Dist. v. Public Employment Relations Bd. CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] Because interpretation of the relevant statutes falls squarely within PERB’s
    legislatively designated field of expertise (Boling, supra, 5 Cal.5th at p. 912), and
    because PERB’s interpretation is not clearly erroneous, we will affirm PERB’s statutory
    interpretation in this case.
    9
    II
    The District also claims the record does not support PERB’s finding that the
    District changed its policy or violated the collective bargaining agreement and thereby
    committed an unfair labor practice by failing to bargain in good faith.
    Section 3543.5, subdivision (c) makes it unlawful for a public school employer to
    “[r]efuse or fail to meet and negotiate in good faith with an exclusive representative.”
    The collective bargaining agreement between the District and the Association provides
    that an employee may take Personal Necessity Leave “at his/her election.”
    PERB has held: “[A] unilateral policy change, or implementation of a new policy