People v. Holmes CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] 186 Cal.App.4th at p. 808), namely his anger and resistance
    during booking, further supported the conclusion that they had
    sustained, reasonable fear about defendant’s capacity for violence
    against them. Indeed, Jacob A. specifically testified he
    considered defendant’s threat more serious because of
    defendant’s demeanor and conduct when he was first brought in.
    The fact that the jailers may not have felt they were in
    immediate danger, given defendant’s incarceration, is not
    dispositive. “While the third element of section 422 . . . requires
    the threat to convey ‘ “a gravity of purpose and an immediate
    prospect of execution of the threat,” ’ it ‘does not require an
    immediate ability to carry out the threat. [Citation.]’
    [Citations.]” (Wilson, supra, 186 Cal.App.4th at p. 807.) In
    Wilson, for example, the court upheld a criminal threats
    conviction against an incarcerated defendant who threatened to