People v. Holmes CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] and took my phone,” and her statement to police that defendant
    had broken in and asked her, “Where’s your fucking phone at.”
    (Italics added.) Marcy also told the 911 dispatcher that
    defendant was homeless, meaning he no longer was living with
    her. Therefore, the jury had no reason to conclude Marcy and
    defendant might share the phone as a household item.10 The
    evidence was sufficient to support the robbery count.
    3.    There was substantial evidence of criminal
    threats
    To establish a criminal threat in violation of section 422,
    the prosecution must show: “(1) that the defendant ‘willfully
    threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or
    great bodily injury to another person,’ (2) that the defendant
    made the threat ‘with the specific intent that the statement . . . is
    to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually
    carrying it out,’ (3) that the threat—which may be ‘made
    10 Defendant makes no argument that he was entitled to
    the phone under principles of community property, and we
    therefore do not address that possibility.
    20
    verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication
    device’—was ‘on its face and under the circumstances in which it
    [was] made, . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and
    specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of
    purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat,’
    (4) that the threat actually caused the person threatened ‘to be in
    sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her
    immediate family’s safety,’ and (5) that the threatened person’s
    fear was ‘reasonabl[e]’ under the circumstances.” (People v.
    Toledo (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 221
    , 227–228.)
    The prosecution alleged that defendant committed two