People v. Gutierrez CA2/6 ( 2014 )
[…] Barragan (2004) 
    32 Cal. 4th 236
    , 239, 241, 243-258
    [retrial of prior conviction allegation in noncapital case does not violate principles of due
    process, law of the case, or res judicata].)
    People v. Miller (2008) 
    164 Cal. App. 4th 653
    (Miller), addressed a situation
    similar to the instant case. The defendant was charged with driving with a suspended
    license and having a prior conviction for the same offense. The defendant waived a jury
    trial on the existence of the prior. The court imposed sentence based on the prior, but it
    4 Section 666, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: "Notwithstanding
    Section 490, any person described in paragraph (1) who, having been convicted of petty
    theft, grand theft, . . . auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code . . . , and having
    served a term of imprisonment therefor in any penal institution or having been
    imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, and who is subsequently
    convicted of petty theft, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding
    one year, or in the state prison. [¶] (1) This subdivision shall apply to any person . . .
    who has a prior violent or serious felony conviction, as specified in subdivision (c) of
    Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7."
    4
    never conducted a trial or made any findings as to its existence. Miller held the sentence
    imposed was legally unauthorized because the prior conviction allegation was never
    found true.