People v. Hannah CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] Trail property,
     consecutive two years for committing the Boulder Ridge Trail crimes while on
    bail,
     and consecutive one year for his prior felony conviction.
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Denial of Severance Motion
    Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion and violated his
    constitutional due process and fair trial rights when it denied his pretrial motion to sever
    count 1 (Howard Drive property) from the remaining counts (Boulder Ridge Trail
    property). To the contrary, the trial court properly denied the motion to sever.
    4
    Penal Code section 954.1 authorizes the joinder of offenses “of the same class of
    crimes or offenses [that] have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading . . . ,
    [and] evidence concerning one offense . . . need not be admissible as to the other . . .
    offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of
    fact.”
    However, severance may be constitutionally required if joinder of the offenses
    would be so prejudicial as to deny the defendant a fair trial. (People v. Musselwhite
    (1998) 
    17 Cal. 4th 1216
    , 1244.) “A defendant, to establish error in a trial court’s ruling