Doe I (2012)
53 Cal. 4th 945, 960; see Aryeh v. Canon Business Solutions, Inc. (2013)
55 Cal. 4th 1185, 1191 [“[t]he limitations period, the period in which a plaintiff must bring suit or be barred, runs from the moment a claim accrues,” i.e., “‘“when [it] is complete with all of its elements”— those elements being wrongdoing, harm, and causation’”].) 5 Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (d), states: “Within three years: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) An action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” 7 The discovery rule applies to fraud claims. (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d); Cansino v. Bank of America (Mar. 26, 2014, H038714) ___ Cal.App.4th ___ [
2014 WL 1229660, p. 6].)