Goel v. Private Healthcare Systems CA2/3 ( 2014 )
[…] insurers’ agents, but that the Agreement provided that the defendants would contract
    with insurers pursuant to certain terms articulated in the Agreement. Second, Goel is
    not seeking to enforce the contract which the defendants supposedly signed as agents of
    the insurers. Indeed, he affirmatively denies that he is a party to any such contract.
    6
    facts showing that Goel was entitled to restitution. (Zhang v. Superior Court (2013)
    
    57 Cal. 4th 364
    , 371.)
    “ ‘Restitution under [Business and Professions Code] section 17203 is confined
    to restoration of any interest in “money or property, real or personal, which may have
    been acquired by means of such unfair competition.” (Italics added.) A restitution
    order against a defendant thus requires both that money or property have been lost by
    a plaintiff, on the one hand, and that it have been acquired by a defendant, on the other.’
    [Citation.]” (Zhang v. Superior 
    Court, supra