(People v. Superior Court (Sparks) (2010)
48 Cal. 4th 1, 5.) Charged with murder, Hill pleaded guilty to burglary and agreed to testify against defendant and three other individuals. 3 A We begin with defendant’s claim that there is insufficient evidence to support the convictions because the accomplice testimony was not corroborated. Penal Code section 1111 precludes a conviction based on accomplice testimony “unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.” (Pen. Code, § 1111.) The corroborating evidence “ ‘may be slight, may be entirely circumstantial, and need not be sufficient to establish every element of the charged offense’ ” as long as it satisfies the jury that the accomplice “ ‘is telling the truth.’ ” (People v. Lewis (2001)