You must 7 decide whether anything on which the witness relied was true and accurate. You may disregard all or any part of an opinion that you find unbelievable, unreasonable, or unsupported by the evidence.” “One of the fundamental theories of the law of evidence is that witnesses must ordinarily testify to facts, not opinions. [Citation.] An exception exists for expert witnesses. (Evid. Code, § 801.) In addition, nonexperts are allowed to state opinions in limited situations. (Evid. Code, § 800.)” (People v. Williams (1992)
3 Cal.App.4th 1326, 1332.) Under Evidence Code section 800, “If a witness is not testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is permitted by law, including but not limited to an opinion that is: [¶] (a) Rationally based on the perception of the witness; and [¶] (b) Helpful to a clear understanding of his testimony.”