People v. Camacho CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] to specifically and timely object at trial. (See Evid. Code, § 353; see also People v.
    Valdez (2012) 
    55 Cal.4th 82
    , 130 [evidentiary objection not properly asserted below is
    not cognizable on appeal].) Section 1473, subdivision (b)(1), and the case authorities
    concerning that section, do not aid defendant because the section applies to a petition for
    writ of habeas corpus, not to an appeal from a judgment.5 We find no basis for reversal
    on appeal based on the allegedly false evidence.
    5
    Section 1473, subdivision (b)(1), allows a petitioner to seek habeas relief on the
    ground that "[f]alse evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of
    guilt or punishment was introduced against [him] at any hearing or trial relating to his
    incarceration." (§ 1473, subd. (b)(1).) "[U]nder the present version of section 1473 it
    does not matter why evidence is false or whether any party to the proceeding knew it was
    false. So long as some piece of evidence at trial was actually false, and so long as it is
    12