In re the Marriage of DIANE and ERIC
[…] (See
    Eggers, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 701; see also Bardzik, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at pp.
    1302, 1304.) The relevant focus is on the party's earning capacity, which "represents the
    income the spouse is reasonably capable of earning based upon the spouse's age, health,
    education, marketable skills, employment history, and the availability of employment
    opportunities." (In re Marriage of Simpson (1992) 
    4 Cal.4th 225
    , 234; see In re
    Marriage of Paulin (1996) 
    46 Cal.App.4th 1378
    , 1383.) This requires an analysis of
    2      Family Code section 4058, subdivision (b) states "The court may, in its discretion,
    consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with
    the best interest of the children."
    9
    whether the spouse has the ability and opportunity to earn the prior income. (Bardzik,
    supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 1302; see In re Marriage of LaBass & Munsee (1997) 
    56 Cal.App.4th 1331
    , 1337-1338.)