In re the Marriage of DIANE and ERIC
[…] Additionally, the Cohn court's directions
    that the family court should consider on remand the potential income level of a solo
    attorney practitioner was consistent with the trial court's analysis here, evaluating the
    amount a person could be expected to earn in the parent's existing profession, particularly
    in light of prior earnings.
    III. Best Interests of Children
    Father additionally contends the court erred because it did not consider the best
    interests of his children in imputing an income to him. Family Code section 4058,
    16
    subdivision (b) states: "The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of
    a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children."
    Under this code section, a court may impute an income only if the imputation is in the
    best interests of the children. (See In re Marriage of Ficke (2013) 
    217 Cal.App.4th 10
    ,
    13 (Ficke).)
    Contrary to Father's assertions, the record supports that the court considered the