Breliant v. Chase CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] Dr. Chase contended that his objection to the notice of deposition was proper.
    He argued that plaintiff’s motion to compel his deposition “flies in the face of the
    court’s June 14, 2013 ruling that no depositions are to be taken until late July, and that
    plaintiff may not take testimony from Dr. Chase until the court has an opportunity to
    decide the question of Dr. Chase’s competency at the very hearing plaintiff
    requested.” In addition, Dr. Chase argued that the motion to compel his deposition
    3       Evidence Code section 701 provides: “(a) A person is disqualified to be a
    witness if he or she is: [¶] (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning
    the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who
    can understand him; or [¶] (2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell
    the truth. [¶] (b) In any proceeding held outside the presence of a jury, the court may
    reserve challenges to the competency of a witness until the conclusion of the direct
    examination of that witness.”
    6
    was improper in light of the parties’ agreement that plaintiff’s deposition would be
    taken prior to Dr. Chase’s deposition.
    Dr. Chase requested $6,000 in sanctions against plaintiff and her attorneys