Conservatorship of Tanaka CA2/5 ( 2014 )
[…] allow meaningful review of this issue. The record does not include the motion filed by
    Creutz seeking the vexatious litigant determination, which was the basis for the written
    order, or the November 2011 opposition to the ex parte motion filed by Christine and
    Wesley, which requested a vexatious litigant determination as well. Therefore, this court
    cannot examine the grounds on which the order was sought and granted.
    Even if the record were adequate, we would uphold the order. In enacting the
    vexatious litigation provisions of Probate Code section 1970, the Legislature expressly
    found “unwarranted petitions, applications, or motions other than discovery motions after
    a conservatorship has been established create an environment that can be harmful to the
    conservatee and are inconsistent with the goal of protecting the conservatee.” (Prob.
    Code, § 1970, subd. (a).)
    Probate Code section 1970, subdivision (b), provides a basis for finding a person
    to be a vexatious litigant separate from other statutory definitions: “Notwithstanding
    Section 391 of the Code of Civil Procedure, if a person other than the conservatee files a
    petition for termination of the conservatorship, or instruction to the conservator, that is
    unmeritorious or intended to harass or annoy the conservator, and the person has
    previously filed pleadings in the conservatorship proceedings that were unmeritorious or
    intended to harass or annoy the conservator, the petition shall be grounds for the court to
    determine that the person is a vexatious litigant for the purposes of Title 3A
    (commencing with Section 391) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. For these
    purposes, the term ‘new litigation’ shall include petitions for visitation, termination of the
    conservatorship, or instruction to the conservator.” (Prob. Code, § 1970, subd. (b).)
    The basis for a vexatious litigant determination set forth in Probate Code section
    1970 is not limited to litigation filed in propria persona, as it is under Code of Civil